Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Anastasia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:12 pm

Connecting the camera without DHCP

Wed Oct 19, 2022 8:10 pm

I connect the camera to the modem via a regular Ethernet RJ45 wire, but I can't get into the interior of the camera because it doesn't have DHCP enabled. it is hard to specify an IP address not from my subnet.

how do I connect to the camera? what do I need to change in the modem settings?

Modem model: 951Ui-2HnD
Modem IP: 192.168.88.1
Computer IP: 192.168.88.100
Camera Static IP: 192.168.0.64 (DHCP off)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9569
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Wed Oct 19, 2022 8:20 pm

You must change the IP on your PC,
after that, change the IP inside the Hikvision with DHCP client, and restore DHCP client on PC.
After that you can see inside WinBox what lease give your camera (and change it to static for other use) and access the camera with the PC.

Or directly use NVR or SADP to change the camera config.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Wed Oct 19, 2022 9:10 pm

Or just add another address/subnet to router:
/ip address
add interface=<your LAN interface> address=192.168.0.1/24
The 192.168.0.1 is most likely default gateway for camera, so it has good chance to work like this. If not, add srcnat:
/ip firewall nat
add chain=srcnat dst-address=192.168.0.64 action=masquerade
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9569
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Wed Oct 19, 2022 10:41 pm

Usually 192.168.0.64 are Hikvision or other Hikvision sub-brand and do not have gateway set.
 
User avatar
Anastasia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Thu Oct 20, 2022 6:44 pm

You must change the IP on your PC,
after that, change the IP inside the Hikvision with DHCP client, and restore DHCP client on PC.
After that you can see inside WinBox what lease give your camera (and change it to static for other use) and access the camera with the PC.

Or directly use NVR or SADP to change the camera config.

This is a complex method, you need to make it simpler as the method below.

Or just add another address/subnet to router:
/ip address
add interface=<your LAN interface> address=192.168.0.1/24
The 192.168.0.1 is most likely default gateway for camera, so it has good chance to work like this. If not, add srcnat:
/ip firewall nat
add chain=srcnat dst-address=192.168.0.64 action=masquerade
I did everything, but nothing works. maybe you forgot something or did it wrong?
icmp packets do not pass.
open the address in the browser http://192.168.0.64 / I can't

in the logs I see only broadcast messages from this address.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9569
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Thu Oct 20, 2022 6:51 pm

This is a complex method, you need to make it simpler as the method below.
I see your method is better and you have already solved with that.
 
User avatar
Anastasia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Thu Oct 20, 2022 7:07 pm

This is a complex method, you need to make it simpler as the method below.
I see your method is better and you have already solved with that.
no, the problem is not solved. I don't want my network IP address because it greatly breaks the firewall and traffic movement. I need to make minimal changes to the settings to solve the problem.

do you know how to solve the problem? can you help me?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9569
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Thu Oct 20, 2022 8:02 pm

 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Fri Oct 21, 2022 3:42 am

What I posted would work with default or other usual configs. It's possible that you have something else in yours that doesn't go well with it.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9569
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Fri Oct 21, 2022 4:07 am

@Sob, what you write is right, but if the user had done what I already wrote in post #2, he would have already done...
 
User avatar
Anastasia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Sun Oct 23, 2022 2:14 am

What I posted would work with default or other usual configs. It's possible that you have something else in yours that doesn't go well with it.
what should I pay attention to? where can I have a problem?
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2391
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Sun Oct 23, 2022 12:15 pm

connect camera directly to computer which should be set to 192.168.0.2/24 netowrk settings. Access camera with 192.168.0.64. Reconfigure it to DHCP. Done.

There is no simpler way to have your camera accessible from your 88 network.
 
User avatar
nichky
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1121
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Sun Oct 23, 2022 12:31 pm

or post your config , someone will edit it
 
User avatar
broderick
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 7:44 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Sun Oct 23, 2022 2:45 pm

You must change the IP on your PC,
after that, change the IP inside the Hikvision with DHCP client, and restore DHCP client on PC.
After that you can see inside WinBox what lease give your camera (and change it to static for other use) and access the camera with the PC.

This is a complex method, you need to make it simpler as the method below.
It's actually the easiest and the most used one to fix this kind of issues. I use it every time I need to set up a device in a different subnet.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Sun Oct 23, 2022 7:44 pm

Unless there's some major obstacle, you should probably consider to go with what others are saying and do the "direct cable & reconfigure" method. The point of my method was that it's actually faster and more convenient (even if you just want to access the device temporarily and reconfigure it anyway), because it can be done in ten seconds and you don't have to touch any cables. Only reason to spend significantly more time on it, is if for some reason the camera can't be reconfigured and must keep current address. In that case, try if camera responds at all (use ping or arping from router), make sure that communication is not blocked by firewall, etc.
 
User avatar
Anastasia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP  [SOLVED]

Mon Oct 24, 2022 9:36 pm

the problem is solved, I added this address on the advice of the user Sob:
/ip address
add interface=ether4 address=192.168.0.1/24

but I also need to remove the interface from the bridge and enable ARP:

thanks for the tips.

P.S. it is impossible to connect the camera directly to the computer because the camera and the computer are far from each other. the cable cannot be stretched between them
the value of the camera address you may have is different for example not 192.168.0.64 but for example 192.168.1.64
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Mon Oct 24, 2022 10:01 pm

If it's solved, good. Enabled ARP is needed, that's true. But it should work the same with address on bridge and ether4 as active bridge port (in this case, ARP would need to be enabled on bridge; or you'd have to add manual ARP record for camera).
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9569
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Mon Oct 24, 2022 10:10 pm

The direct cable is not needed at all if the camera and pc are on same LAN...
If you follow my hint, you have already solved 5 days ago...
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Mon Oct 24, 2022 10:32 pm

Right, or that. If there's bridge/switch without any filtering, just changing PC's address, in order to reach camera and reconfigure it, would work. But changing PC's address is still annoying, all your other connections break, you can't browse internet for a while, etc.. ;)
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9569
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:18 am

Sorry @Sob, I know you know, I forgot to write that the post is for @Anastasia :P
 
User avatar
Anastasia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Thu Oct 27, 2022 1:30 am

If it's solved, good. Enabled ARP is needed, that's true. But it should work the same with address on bridge and ether4 as active bridge port (in this case, ARP would need to be enabled on bridge; or you'd have to add manual ARP record for camera).
for my bridge, ARP is turned off. maybe that's why it was necessary to exclude ether4 from the bridge. I'm not good at this and therefore I can't say why there was a problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Connecting the camera without DHCP

Thu Oct 27, 2022 5:13 am

That explains it. It's enabling ARP that made it work, not separating the port.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 18 guests