Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rick19810
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2022 4:11 am

RB260GS Switches Not Talking Through Fiber

Wed Jun 22, 2022 6:24 pm

I have the following hardware:
2 MikroTik RB260GS switches (firmware v 2.13), all switch configurations are default settings.
SFP modules: HiFiber 1.25G Single Mode SFP LC Module, 1000Base-LX/LH Fiber Transceiver
https://www.amazon.com/Transceiver-Sing ... B07B4B33N6
Cable: FiberCablesDirect OS2 LC LC Fiber Patch Cable | In/Outdoor Duplex 9/125 Singlemode
https://fibercablesdirect.com/os2-singl ... cable.html
The connection is PC to 192.168.50.104 to 192.168.50.102
When the switches are connected via Ethernet and the fiber is disconnected, I can connect to each switch.
They both report the SFP module is part number "GLC-LH-SMD" and the type is "1310nm multi-mode fiber".
When I connect the fiber and disconnect the Ethernet between switches, 192.168.50.102 either does not respond to pings (timeout) or once in a while a packet will get through.

Is the SFP module is incompatible (since it should be single mode but reports as multi-mode) or is there something else I should be looking for?
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2549
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: RB260GS Switches Not Talking Through Fiber  [SOLVED]

Wed Jun 22, 2022 6:25 pm

try disabling auto-negotiation on sfp interface, on both switches
 
rick19810
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2022 4:11 am

Re: RB260GS Switches Not Talking Through Fiber

Thu Jun 23, 2022 3:47 pm

THANK YOU! It works like a champ now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest