Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
OKNET
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Wifiwave2 newbie

Thu Jun 08, 2023 12:10 pm

Just unboxed my first wap ax3 and met Wifiwave2 thing..
It seems a configuration approaching like Capsman
I got a basic configuration working, what (bad) does it happen leaving (mostly) settings to default ??
I.e. channels, security encriptions and modes, datapaths, etc etc ?
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 10251
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Thu Jun 08, 2023 12:24 pm

Some users reported that wireless performance is not as expected if things are left at defaults. Other reported that defaults are fine for them. So YMMV.
You definitely want to adjust security things (i.e. PSK) to make your AP "private". For the rest of settings it will most probably work just fine, but you may be missing some advanced feature (e.g. I'm not sure if defaults enable WPA3) which may upset older clients (e.g. enabling the whole plethora of encryption types available for WPA3).
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3769
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Thu Jun 08, 2023 12:56 pm

Most important thing is to make sure to choose your frequencies manually to make sure they are as clear as possible of any interference, don't leave it up to auto to figure it out.
Country settings should also be set in accordance with your location.
But that's valid for whatever AP from whatever brand.

Personal opinion: avoid 7.9 chain, especially when you plan to use WPA3.
Stick to 7.8 or 7.10rc versions (later is not released in stable version yet).

PS I assume you refer to hAP AX3 ? wap AX-line is not out yet, unless I missed something.
 
OKNET
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Fri Jun 09, 2023 10:44 am

Yes, hAP ax3 sorry,

I have simply this config now:

/interface wifiwave2 security
add disabled=no name=sec1 passphrase=#########
/interface wifiwave2 configuration
add country=Italy disabled=no mode=ap name=cfg1 security=sec1 ssid=SMP-Wave2
/interface wifiwave2
set [ find default-name=wifi1 ] configuration=cfg1 configuration.mode=ap disabled=no
set [ find default-name=wifi2 ] configuration=cfg1 configuration.mode=ap disabled=no

It works but I don't know actually which authentication type I'm using, which encryption etc.
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3769
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Fri Jun 09, 2023 12:05 pm

If it is not shown, probable nothing or default.

Best to set it to what you need so you are sure what's there.
I assume WPA2 and WPA3 ?
No encryption (only use it if you know why and you're sure your devices support it) ?
I still don't see a manual frequency selection ?

It might be a bit more visible in Winbox/Webfig.

Use this as base for guidance.
https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... figuration:

First define your channels (frequency and band) you will use.
Then security settings
From there you build a configuration
And then apply that configuration to the radio.

But it can also all be done on the radio itself, that will have priority then :lol:

As a reference, my (redacted) setup on AX3:
# 2023-06-09 11:01:53 by RouterOS 7.10rc1
# software id = TTCN-629S
#
# model = C53UiG+5HPaxD2HPaxD
# serial number = .......
/interface wifiwave2 channel
add band=5ghz-ax disabled=no frequency=5500 name=channel100 width=20/40/80mhz
add band=2ghz-ax disabled=no frequency=2437 name=channel6 width=20/40mhz
add band=2ghz-ax disabled=no frequency=2462 name=channel11 width=20/40mhz
add band=2ghz-ax disabled=no frequency=2412 name=channel1 width=20/40mhz
add band=5ghz-ax disabled=no frequency=5660 name=channel132 width=20/40/80mhz
add band=5ghz-ax disabled=no frequency=5260 name=channel52 width=20/40/80mhz
/interface wifiwave2 security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk,wpa3-psk disabled=no name=SEC1
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk,wpa3-psk disabled=no name=SEC3
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk,wpa3-psk disabled=no name=SEC2
/interface wifiwave2 configuration
add channel=channel52 country=Belgium disabled=no mode=ap name=CONFIG2 security=SEC2 ssid=SSID2
add channel=channel11 channel.skip-dfs-channels=disabled country=Belgium disabled=no mode=ap name=CONFIG1 security=SEC1 ssid=SSID1
add disabled=no name=CONFIG3 security=SEC3 ssid=SSID3
/interface wifiwave2
set [ find default-name=wifi1 ] configuration=CONFIG2 configuration.mode=ap disabled=no
set [ find default-name=wifi2 ] configuration=CONFIG1 configuration.mode=ap disabled=no
add configuration=CONFIG3 configuration.mode=ap disabled=no mac-address=4A:VV:WW:XX:YY:ZZ master-interface=wifi2 name=wifi3
 
OKNET
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Fri Jun 09, 2023 1:10 pm

Thank you for suggestions.
With my "default" configuration I got the 5GHz radio to run AP on 5680/ax/eCee
My iPhone14 is registered up to 573Mbps on registration table.
A ryzen7 HP probook is connected via eth to hAP ax3 , wifi interfaces are bridged with ethernet.
Both machines running iperf3 (server on notebook, client on iPhone) , I can't get no more than 400MBps result , is this OK or should I get more ?
 
Rox169
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2021 1:47 am

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Fri Jun 09, 2023 1:21 pm

when you are close to router you should see 1200 in registration table.
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3769
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Fri Jun 09, 2023 1:30 pm

First make sure that frequency which is being used, is as interference free as possible (use the scanner from the radio to see what frequencies are being used at that specific location).

I have a laptop with an Intel wifi adapter not able to get over 4-500 Mbps over wifi from AX3, not even when being 1m from the AP. Registration shows 866 then.
Used a TP Link TX20U USB3 adapter (AX capable) and I can get 700-800 Mbps easily. Registration shows 1201mpb as data rate then.
Samsung S20 - similar results (700-ish, sometimes more).

But those channels need to be free from interference ... can't repeat it enough.
 
OKNET
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Fri Jun 09, 2023 3:26 pm

HP probook gets 1200Mbps on registration table, the "super" iPhone14 pro no more than 580 :lol: :lol:
Both 1mt from AP in a free frequency.
Running 7.9.2
 
gigabyte091
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2021 11:44 am
Location: Croatia

Re: Wifiwave2 newbie

Sat Jun 10, 2023 10:42 pm

I suggest you to move to 7.10rc, much better wireless performance.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], tafkamax and 6 guests