Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nekitoss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2023 8:31 am

sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Oct 29, 2023 10:48 pm

Just bought RB5009 to replace ISP ONU+hapAc 2.
Module is C-Data FD511GX-RM0
(which is almost same as VSOL V2801F)
Router had v7.8, everything worked on auto-negotiation, when tried to switch to forced mode (1G, full-duplex) - it stopped working, no IP received and cannot access SFP web-ui/telnet.
When tried update router to latest stable 7.11.2 - auto-negotiation fails, still not working on forced. Not even setting IP manually helped.
My ISP uses MAC-address/SN to authenticate/give IP/ethernet. (My ISP uses FTTH, if i remember correctly)
I've wrote a ticket to mikrotik support - they stopped at point that in console my module says "eeprom-checksum: bad", and insisted that module can be faulty, asked to try other one.
It was strange for me - i've asked my ISP - they said they did not changed or flashed anything - "it is stock".

So using this, this(many info inside) and this i've learned some basic of work with module and updated it to almost latest one V1.9.0-201104 (initially it had the oldest one - V1.9.0-191015) (The latest V1.9.0-220425 has 2.5G, but i was slightly afraid of need to set LAN_SDS_MODE - not to loose connection to module)
After that module started working in forced mode! So i was able also to update mikrotik to 7.11.2 - auto-negotiation still fails, but module now works at least under forced 1G mode.
I've set route to sfp-sfpplus1 so i can have access to web-ui and telnet of module even when using internet.

But after all that i still have eeprom-checksum: bad and no info on sfp-page:
/interface/ethernet monitor sfp-sfpplus1 
                name: sfp-sfpplus1
              status: link-ok
                rate: 1Gbps
         full-duplex: yes
     tx-flow-control: no
     rx-flow-control: no
  sfp-module-present: yes
         sfp-rx-loss: no
        sfp-tx-fault: no
            sfp-type: SFP/SFP+/SFP28
     eeprom-checksum: bad
              eeprom: 0000: 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      0020: 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ....... ........
                      0030: 52 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  R....... ........
                      0040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      0050: 31 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  1....... ........
                      0060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      *
sfp_tab_no_info.png

Separately i would like to admit, that before update, when i was on ROS v7.8 - it was showing more info in eeprom section:
/interface/ethernet monitor sfp-sfpplus1
                name: sfp-sfpplus1
              status: link-ok
                rate: 1Gbps
         full-duplex: yes
     tx-flow-control: no
     rx-flow-control: no
  sfp-module-present: yes
         sfp-rx-loss: no
        sfp-tx-fault: no
     eeprom-checksum: bad
              eeprom: 0000: 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      0020: 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ....... ........
                      0030: 52 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  R....... ........
                      0040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      0050: 31 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  1....... ........
                      0060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      *
                      0080: 5a 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  Z....... ........
                      0090: 92 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      00a0: 06 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      00b0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      *
                      00d0: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                      00e0: 38 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  8....... ........
                      00f0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
(i don't know if it is ROS update to show less, or it is ROS update that reads less)

Also i've found, here interesting part:
These Realtek chips have broken EEPROM emulator which for N-byte read operation returns just the first byte of EEPROM data, followed by N-1 zeros.
(As we know - ONU SFP is actually linux machine in very small form factor....)

So my questions would be:
  1. Does anyone worked with modules - are they all have "bad checksum" on mikrotik or it is only mine?
  2. Does anyone fixed bad checksum like user here? Should i try? Any ideas?
  3. Does they all have no info in mikrotik sfp tab? Or it is mine? Or it is consequences of bad checksum? Or bad checksum is problem of reading of module?

Any suggestions, ideas, recommendations or questions?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
smotrov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 8:55 pm
Location: Ukraine 🇺🇦

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Thu Nov 09, 2023 9:40 pm

You are not alone.
RB5009 + FoxGate ONU 1001XP-SFP
 /interface/ethernet/ monitor sfp-sfpplus1 
                      name: sfp-sfpplus1
                    status: auto-init-failed
          auto-negotiation: failed
                 supported: 10M-baseT-half,10M-baseT-full,100M-baseT-half,100M-baseT-full,1G-baseT-half,1G-baseT-full,1G-baseX,
                            2.5G-baseT,2.5G-baseX,5G-baseT,10G-baseT,10G-baseSR-LR,10G-baseCR
               advertising: 
  link-partner-advertising: 
        sfp-module-present: yes
                  sfp-type: SFP/SFP+/SFP28/SFP56
           eeprom-checksum: bad
                    eeprom: 0000: 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            0020: 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ....... ........
                            *
                            0040: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            0050: 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ....... ........
                            0060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........ ........
                            *

 
User avatar
smotrov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 8:55 pm
Location: Ukraine 🇺🇦

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Nov 12, 2023 2:45 pm

Just bought RB5009 to replace ISP ONU+hapAc 2.
Module is C-Data FD511GX-RM0
Did you try new stable 7.12? It seams like Mikrotik cuts SFP xPON ONU off.
Notice - SFP/QSFP functionality has been refactored for consistent behavior and better scalability. Now, compliance with SFP/SFP+/QSFP MSA standard is mandatory. This may cause issues with SFP/QSFP modules that are not fully compliant. All current MikroTik modules abide this standard.
Meanwhile, still can not understand how to get to SFP Module information page...
The IP manually assigned to the SFP interface leads to RouterOS Web GUI... :?
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11249
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Nov 12, 2023 4:07 pm

Meanwhile, still can not understand how to get to SFP Module information page...
The IP manually assigned to the SFP interface leads to RouterOS Web GUI... :?

If you try to access IP address, assigned to one of ROS interfaces, then ROS believes (rightfully so) that you're trying to use ROS service.

What you probably do is take s note of IP address, used by SFP module (probably hard-coded or configurable with default), set different IP address from same subnet to the SFP interface in ROS. You may have to configure SRC-NAT for communication towards that SFP module unless that SFP module either automatically figures return path (similarly to how SwOS does it) or if ROS IP address on that interface somehow coincides with IP address set in SFP module FW as its default gateway.
All of the above is pretty much the same as if the ONT was external to RB, connected via plain copper ethernet.
 
nekitoss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2023 8:31 am

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Nov 19, 2023 8:24 pm

Did you try new stable 7.12? It seams like Mikrotik cuts SFP xPON ONU off.
Can you explain your question? I'm on 7.12 stable now. What do you want me to check? Do you mean module behaviour on router reboot?

Meanwhile, still can not understand how to get to SFP Module information page...
The IP manually assigned to the SFP interface leads to RouterOS Web GUI... :?
I was not able to reach it by "outer" address of mikrotik (those one, which is assigned byt ISP to sfp).
To access you need first to know on what IP address you SFP module will be "waiting". In my case i know (from github repo and can be seen in module setting after login) that it will be exactly on 192.168.1.1 (not dhcp - it just sets itself that static address)
My internal home networks uses standard 192.168.88.0/24 network. So i've just set manually another(second(!), simultaneously with one received from ISP over dhcp) IP address to sfp interface:
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.50 interface=sfp-sfpplus1 network=192.168.1.1
which automatically added route to 192.168.1.1/32:
 /ip/route/print 
Flags: D - DYNAMIC; A - ACTIVE; c - CONNECT, d - DHCP
Columns: DST-ADDRESS, GATEWAY, DISTANCE
    DST-ADDRESS      GATEWAY       DISTANCE
DAd 0.0.0.0/0        172.xxx.xxx.1          1
DAc 172.xxx.xxx.0/20   sfp-sfpplus1         0
DAc 192.168.1.1/32   sfp-sfpplus1         0
DAc 192.168.88.0/24  bridge               0
After that i can input in browser http://192.168.1.1/ (in my case) and using standard login&password (in my case, from git) - see web-ui and use telnet from my PC.
 
User avatar
smotrov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 8:55 pm
Location: Ukraine 🇺🇦

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Dec 03, 2023 4:23 pm

Thank you very much for detailed explanation!
I did upgraded firmware. But it seams I'm in trouble now :-(
Before upgrading firmware I checked LAN_SDS_MODE and set it to 1 (it was 5 before)
# flash get LAN_SDS_MODE
LAN_SDS_MODE=5
# flash set LAN_SDS_MODE 1
LAN_SDS_MODE=1
After firmware update I was able to access WebUI / Telnet. And I decided to set LAN_SDS_MODE back to original 5.

After reboot I can not connect to my ISP, as well as access WebUI or telnet :-((

It shows some Tx when I set manual 2.5Gbps but with no access to ISP :-(

Is there any way to navigate to WebUI, considering that it is running but with no access to ISP?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11249
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Dec 03, 2023 4:52 pm

Does a good hardware reset help? E.g. unplug SFP module and plug it back after a minute or so. Ditto for router: shut it down and unplug power. After a minute or so boot it back.

The idea being that changing SFP operation mode might get unnoticed by the other end of SFP link leading to loss of link. Unplugging/replugging forces renegotiation of link properties.
 
User avatar
smotrov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 8:55 pm
Location: Ukraine 🇺🇦

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Dec 03, 2023 9:04 pm

Does a good hardware reset
:D Thank you! Did helped!
 
nekitoss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2023 8:31 am

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Sun Dec 10, 2023 8:54 am

Before upgrading firmware I checked LAN_SDS_MODE and set it to 1 (it was 5 before)
After firmware update I was able to access WebUI / Telnet. And I decided to set LAN_SDS_MODE back to original 5.
After reboot I can not connect to my ISP, as well as access WebUI or telnet :-((
It shows some Tx when I set manual 2.5Gbps but with no access to ISP :-(
Is there any way to navigate to WebUI, considering that it is running but with no access to ISP?
As for ROS 7.12.1 i cannot see that rebooting mikrotik also reboots SFP - uptime of sfp doesn't changed.
In my case for V2801F the latest firmware (i believe from Anime4000 - that one i didn't flashed) - there is also must-requirement to set LAN_SDS_MODE 1, but it is only for latest one.
Why you cahnged it back to 1? And did you tried forced 1G after that? because for my sfp module sds_5=2.5Gb MAC, while sds_1=1GbaseX (but for me all of mikrotiks 1G forced variations worked), and on github nothing is said about changing back...
Another thing to beware of - SFP usually has 2 firmwares - in case one fails - i recommemd re-check on which one are you (maybe upgraded one failed after setting sds_1 and re-insert changed on which to start? but i don't know what is the trigger to change fw block)
Another thing FYI - AFAIK you cannot acces sfp unless optic cable is inserted...
Once after power loss on mikrotik i had also to re-insert sfp to make it working, which is strange. But i had that only once yet, because mikrotik is on UPS.
 
User avatar
smotrov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2022 8:55 pm
Location: Ukraine 🇺🇦

Re: sfp info not shown/eeprom-checksum: bad

Wed Dec 20, 2023 6:57 pm

and re-insert changed on which to start?
So it iterates over 2 firmwares with every reinsert?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests