Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
grumpazoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:32 pm

Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 2:54 pm

I have read the other posts regarding this and the answer was to insert USB memory stick and upload dude server npk to the router so it is not in the flash.

This is not working for me. After reboot there is nothing there.
I have tried both ext3 and FAT32 on a 4GB memory stick. I have uninstalled NTP package. Am using dude-6.48.1-arm.npk

Any ideas please?
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 4:21 pm

I don't understand what you are trying to do with the USB stick.

The upgrade/install process does not work from an USB stick.

you need to put the file dude-6.48.1-arm.npk in the /files directory and reboot to install it
 
User avatar
grumpazoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:32 pm

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 5:05 pm

I don't understand what you are trying to do with the USB stick.

The upgrade/install process does not work from an USB stick.

you need to put the file dude-6.48.1-arm.npk in the /files directory and reboot to install it
From this page https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:T ... stallation
Note: For models with 16MB on-board storage use of USB/μSD storage is required to run The Dude server on the device.
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 5:10 pm

that means the dude database must be stored on some external media, it won't fit on the build-in memory ...
The package should always be installed in /files
 
User avatar
grumpazoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:32 pm

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 5:27 pm

That is what I have been trying.
On reboot - nothing

Image
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 5:50 pm

What version is the rest of the hAP AC2 running ?
 
User avatar
grumpazoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:32 pm

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 6:24 pm

RouterOS is also 6.48.1
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 6:28 pm

please post the first lines of your log after rebooting ?
there should be some info about that file
 
User avatar
grumpazoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:32 pm

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 6:35 pm

I don't believe it.
I did exactly the same thing as the previous n times so I could post the log. This time is has worked and the dude is there. Bizarre!
About 2 or 3 attempts ago I removed NTP server and then any backups in the flash.
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 6:39 pm

Keep in mind that running dude to monitor a large environment takes a lot of resources ...
A hAP AC2 is intended to be a wifi accesspoint for home use.
you might want to lookout for a dedicated "stronger" device as your network grows ...
 
User avatar
grumpazoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:32 pm

Re: Dude dude-6.48.1 will not install on hAP AC2

Sat Mar 06, 2021 6:45 pm

Thanks for the all the advice. I am indeed testing on a small setup with 3 VLANS just to test and get to know it. I then hope to deploy on a CCR1016 once I know what I'm going.
Still bewildered it has worked this time!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests