Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Move device between maps

Sun Nov 20, 2016 10:56 pm

Hello,

Is it possible to move devices between maps, or it should be great idea for new version of Dude?

BR...
 
User avatar
genesispro
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 12:33 pm

Re: Move device between maps

Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:01 pm

It would be very handy!
 
krisjanis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 425
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: Move device between maps

Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:21 pm

We have this functionality in our TODO list.
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Move device between maps

Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:14 pm

We have this functionality in our TODO list.
Great. Thanks...
 
kodotech
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 11:33 pm

Re: Move device between maps

Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:03 am

+1 for this!
 
allext
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Move device between maps

Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:18 pm

Me too!
Not only that, it would be great to be able to see one particular device on more than one map, e.g.
- if you have different views of the same (complex) network;
- if the device connects to different networks
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: Move device between maps

Sat Aug 17, 2019 2:04 am

+1

I thought cut-and-paste would work for Devices-to-Maps in the DUDE...but found this thread only after I created all the device in the Device section first :(

While discover works, I didn't want to delete workstation etc...and thought if I created each device "manually" I could tweak (and test) the setting there to get all the monitoring etc setup before committing to placing it on map.
 
User avatar
sunblade
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:53 pm

Re: Move device between maps

Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:06 am

In previous version of dude (as far i remember 4.0beta3) copy & paste method was working well. Why are you dropped this feature?
 
devouz
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:26 am

Re: Move device between maps

Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:52 am

In previous version of dude (as far i remember 4.0beta3) copy & paste method was working well. Why are you dropped this feature?
Copy and Paste is working with me, i'm currently using 6.44.6 (i forgot from which version it's working)
but to directly move, it's impossible right now, just copy and paste then delete the previous device.
 
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Move device between maps

Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:09 am

Years and years of using dude, and I never tried copy/paste! And it's working! Thanks a lot!
 
User avatar
genesispro
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 12:33 pm

Re: Move device between maps

Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:44 am

the problem with copy/paste is that it won't copy the device history... outages etc
 
User avatar
abelardods
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:31 am
Location: MEXICO
Contact:

Re: Move device between maps

Fri Apr 02, 2021 7:44 pm

this feature could save lots of time of managing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests