Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ghanoonimasood
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:47 am

The dude . links creation question

Sun Mar 14, 2021 11:16 am

Hi every one.
I have implemented dude to monitor my network. I have for example 4 site in different places . each site has let's say 4 router which one of these 4 routers is a edge router. sites are connected together with OPENVPN(or SSTP) tunnels using public IPs to make the tunnels . inside each site, I have got static routes between routers and also OSPF between edge routers ...
this was a summery of my network .

And now my question is that :
when I add a link between devices I have already added, and I put the mastering Type on "routeros" then thee Interface drop list is completely empty ... and after making the link done , there is no rx/tx rate on the link ....

could anybody tell me what is the problem ?

I have attached some photo with the purpose of making the question more clear.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
EvertVB
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:51 pm

Re: The dude . links creation question

Wed Nov 17, 2021 7:46 pm

I have the same problem with none ARM Mikrotik devices.
My RB3011 and RB4011 populate the Interface drop down.
My other Mikrotiks are a RB1100 Powerpc and a hEX PoE
which has the MIPSBE software and they have an empty
drop down. So it seems to be firmware related.
 
User avatar
inteq
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:15 pm
Location: Romania

Re: The dude . links creation question

Sat Nov 27, 2021 7:44 pm

Do all devices allow inbound Winbox port? If yes, it is accessible from all devices?
Have you set the type to RouterOS for each device?
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2454
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: The dude . links creation question

Sat Nov 27, 2021 8:36 pm

Check your settings for RouterOS. Do a reconnect if RouterOS status is not OK
.
Klembord-3.jpg
.
.
What do you see in the RouterOS tab ? Interfaces should be there.
.
.
Klembord-2.jpg
.
.
You can do exactly the same with SNMP on MT.
.
.
Klembord-4.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests