Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jonesjk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:27 pm

How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:36 pm

I am new to the dude how do I add mibs to the dude
 
winkelman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:55 pm

Go to the 'Files' section and load the mib there...
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:46 pm

Do we upload this file from inside The Dude or Winbox?

I have been trying to drag and drop the MIB into the files list in The Dude and it isn't working, there also isn't an upload option?
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2716
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:01 pm

The wiki states: Your custom uploaded mibs/images/etc need to be stored in: "(data-path)/files/" directory AND After file upload it will take some time for mibs/images to become available on client side for use in labels/maps/etc.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude_v6/Files
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:17 pm

Thanks, I have uploaded the file now.

How long do you have to wait? Hours or days?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9582
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:20 pm

Thanks, I have uploaded the file now.

How long do you have to wait? Hours or days?
1 minute

rename the file from "*.mib" to "*-mib.txt" for work
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2716
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:40 pm

That bit of renaming the files I omly could deduct from the screen picture shown in the Wiki after the explaination by Rextended. It would be nice if one could in the Wiki the exact way of working to import the files correctly.
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:05 pm

It's still not working, I dropped 4x MIBS in over 10 hours ago and its not picked up any of them. I have even restarted The Dude service several times

Image
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:22 pm

I cannot drag and drop them into "dude/file/default/mibs"

I get error message "Couln't change file <UBNT-AirMAX-MIB.txt> - action failed (6)"
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2716
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:27 pm

Did you use the Dude interface as can be seen in the Wiki page I linked too?

I have never used it myself so I can't be absolutely certain on this. You have to put it in the "(data-path)/files/" and that is lower in the directory list. To me you have put it in the Flash directory so they have to be in the /dude/files/ directory.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2716
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:37 pm

I cannot drag and drop them into "dude/file/default/mibs"

I get error message "Couln't change file <UBNT-AirMAX-MIB.txt> - action failed (6)"
I assume it has worked by now!?
 
eriitguy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:16 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:26 am

It seems that folder
dude/files/default/mibs
is read-only.

1. I have created folder
dude/files/mibs/liebert
and uploaded all mibs files there.
2. Renamed files from .MIB to .MIB.txt
And now I can see all mibs inside MIB nodes in Dude.

Thank you!
 
russman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Apr 17, 2018 6:11 pm

I just brought up a fresh dude CHR server on 6.42 and I'm having the same problem. Using WinSCP it says the file system is read only, can't do it in winbox ether. The directory we add them to is /dude/files/default/mibs correct?

Update: I see you leave out default in the last post now.

So its uploaded but after 45min I don't see the file in in but I don't see the Siklu appearing under the Modules tab.
 
sergioaugusto
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:06 am

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:13 am

I'm using a UIAS-RM RB3011, I tried to send the UBNT-UniFi-MIB.txt file to the dude / files / default / mibs folder using WinSCP and says it's read-only.

How to send a mib file to dude? I tried in ways following wiki, forum and I did not succeed in any.
 
User avatar
stmx38
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:16 am

sergioaugusto,

As described in the posts above,
dude/files/default/mibs
is read-only folder.

For your mibs you should create a separate folder, for example:
dude/files/mibs
and put there your files.


Thank you!
 
nubip
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:29 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Jan 30, 2020 1:46 pm

One question.. i upload de MIB file and can view on Dude the entire mib node of the module, all parameters explained.. all ok. But, when i make a snmp-walk over the device that uses this MIB, the values of this module are not visible: i can see IF,SNMP,RFC module values..but not the specific module values of this MIB. Is it possible that Dude let be capable of loading the MIB but then not being able to read these values ​​from the device?
 
oldharob
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2022 3:35 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Apr 13, 2022 4:17 pm

@stmx38


how do you create folders? Im new mikrotik
 
User avatar
stmx38
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Apr 19, 2022 8:23 pm

We have some ways to upload files to the ROS:
1. Winbox - drag-and-drop mibs/product.txt folder in the dude/files and you will get dude/files/mibs/product.txt file at the end.
2. SCP
scp product.txt admin@192.168.64.2:dude/files/mibs/product.txt
3. FTP - you can use preferred FTP client to create required folder structure and upload required files.
 
User avatar
inteq
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:15 pm
Location: Romania

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jan 17, 2023 9:51 pm

One question.. i upload de MIB file and can view on Dude the entire mib node of the module, all parameters explained.. all ok. But, when i make a snmp-walk over the device that uses this MIB, the values of this module are not visible: i can see IF,SNMP,RFC module values..but not the specific module values of this MIB. Is it possible that Dude let be capable of loading the MIB but then not being able to read these values ​​from the device?
Same exact issue.
I am trying to monitor some Synology devices on a fresh ROS 7.7 Dude install. Uploaded all Synology mibs and I can see them, but when snmp-walking I get no useful info.
Funny thing is that on an old Dude install that I upgraded from ROS 6.something to 7.7 I can see much more info from a Synology device, without any extra mibs.
Me thinks that some functionality in regards to mibs is missing in ROS 7 vs 6
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jan 17, 2023 10:18 pm

I think The Dude searches for new MIBs in the dude/files directory for custom MIBs. I recall that copying them directly into dude/default/files/mibs does NOT work. At least that's been my experience in both V6 and V7.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9582
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jan 17, 2023 11:07 pm

Everyting put on default is deleted on reboot of the service.

The MIBs must be put on a new directory called "mib" on same folder where is "default"
is the same for "images" and "packages" directory for images and package files.
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jan 17, 2023 11:58 pm

Everyting put on default is deleted on reboot of the service.
Oh yeah, using .../default/mibs does NOT work.

But to be clear, on an RB1100 at least, putting them in <dude_data_directory>/files has always works to find mibs, without issue in my experience. If <dude_data_directory> is a disk (and it should be), the MIBs are persisted after reboot.

I believe your right that <dude_data_directory>/files/mibs should work – but I recall that NOT working sometime in some versions & why I started just using "files" under the Dude data directory.

It may also help that the mibs have a .txt file extension, I've also made sure they end in .txt not .mib. I recall some issue with the file types at some point too.
 
User avatar
inteq
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:15 pm
Location: Romania

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 12:19 am

In my case, the module shows just fine. Does not seem to be a path problem.
But is is grayed out and not loaded when doing a snmp-walk, as seen in the image below.
syno-mib.png
Tried all snmp versions 1,2,3.
I can see basic snmp info, mostly regarding network interfaces, but nothing contained in that specific mib, like temperatures, fans, etc.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 12:48 am

Ah... Just tested this (with IP camera + custom MIB). When I look at the "Table" tab, it doesn't show anything for some devices under V7 Dude, but the other tab shows names/attributes from the camera's MIB. So it must have found the MIB but in my case, it doesn't show anything in "Table" (even though clearly the walk found all the things I'd expect)

Does the "List" or "Tree" tab show any Synology things in your case?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9582
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 2:29 am

It may also help that the mibs have a .txt file extension, I've also made sure they end in .txt not .mib. I recall some issue with the file types at some point too.
Post #6.... 2017
viewtopic.php?t=13154#p581230
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 2:56 am

LOL! Might have even read that back then, and now burned in my head.

And I think @inteq is the "Table" shows, well, tabular MIB data. I've never used with that view much, generally use "Tree" in the snmpwalk. Perhaps the Synology MIB doesn't have any thing Dude considers a "table"?

As noted above, on V7 it shows nothing in the "Tables" view for a camera, and on V6 it crashed get when trying to double-clicking a entry (for LLDP) in the "Table" view for a Chateau:
Image
 
User avatar
inteq
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:15 pm
Location: Romania

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 6:06 am

"Perhaps the Synology MIB doesn't have any thing Dude considers a "table"?"
Might be. As stated above a bit, I have another Dude that I have upgraded from ROS 6.3somethhing all the way to 7.7, without any extra mibs, that can read more from Synology, disk like temperatures, fans, etc. This would be the 1st time trying to use this mib.
Tree view is also empty.
I have a spare 1100AHx4 Dude Edition and will install some old ROS 6.something to see if I have more luck and indeed something got lost between stock Dude versions.
 
User avatar
inteq
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:15 pm
Location: Romania

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 7:25 am

Seems I am starting to forget things, or if you don't use them for too long, you forget them either way.
For future reference. No clue if the extra mibs are being used.
Synology CPU temperature:
CPU-T: [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.6574.1.2.0")]C
Synology HDD temperature:
HDD1-T [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.6574.2.1.1.6.1")]C
HDD2-T [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.6574.2.1.1.6.2")]C
etc
Found the oids by reading the docs, but weirdly, snmp-walking from Dude does not show them.
 
User avatar
Amm0
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: California

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 8:01 am

This would be the 1st time trying to use this mib.
You can also use MIB Browser tool (https://www.ireasoning.com/mibbrowser.shtml) to load the MIB, and if you set the Synology as target, you can verify the MIB actually works OUTSIDE of the Dude. That at least confirm the OID for MIB match the specific Synology you're using.
 
User avatar
Znevna
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1209
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:04 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Jan 18, 2023 8:34 am

[...]
Found the oids by reading the docs[...]
Amazing use of documentation.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests