Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
BertTwildge
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2022 10:42 am

RTSP Over WiFI Not Blocking

Fri May 13, 2022 11:05 am

Hi

I have bought a MikroTik hAP ac². I want to use the device to connect via WiFi to bridge to wired clients connected directly to the Mikrotik. I would like the Mikrotik to connect via 5GHz WiFi and if this is down use 2.4GHz. The same SSID is used for both 2GHz and 5GHz. I do not use vlans. My plan was to enable RTSP and prioritize the 5GHz link so, if it failed, RTSP would allow forwarding on the 2GHz interface. If I enable both 2GHz and 5GHz wifi networks I end up with a ethernet loop. I can see both wifi interfaces are in forwarding mode if both are enabled. I can see STP packets are being sent from the MikroTic to the APs via a wireshark sniff on the non Mikrotik AP. I've tested RTSP via the wired side of the hAP and this works fine to detect loops but the WiFi side doesn't. The Mikrotik is currently on a bench and is connected to the same AP on 2 and 5Ghz.

The bridge config is show below:

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan2 internal-path-cost=11 path-cost=11
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 priority=0x70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2 priority=0x70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3 priority=0x70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4 priority=0x70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5 priority=0x70
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1 internal-path-cost=20 path-cost=20 priority=0x90

Should I be able to use RTSP in this way? I don't want to use OSPF as the devices I need are all on the same subnet.

Thanks
 
tdw
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: RTSP Over WiFI Not Blocking

Fri May 13, 2022 1:43 pm

You mean RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) not RTSP (Real Time Streaming Protocol).

Does the rest of your network have RSTP enabled? All of the non-edge devices in your layer 2 network should have it configured.
 
BertTwildge
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 13, 2022 10:42 am

Re: RTSP Over WiFI Not Blocking

Fri May 13, 2022 1:51 pm

Thanks for your reply.

Oops, yes, sorry, I mean Rapid Spanning Tree!!!

In my test lab there is a Mikrotik connected to a Keenetic AP on its 2.4 and 5GHz WiFi interfaces. I have a laptop plugged in to the Mikrotik to config & check status. The Keentic doesn't do STP or RSTP, it acts like a dumb switch. There are no other devices connected to the test lab. All is fine if 1 WiFi int is up on the Mikrotik but if I bring both up I get a loop. I can see spanning-tree packets from both interfaces on the Keenetic if I sniff.

Thanks

Andy
 
tdw
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: RTSP Over WiFI Not Blocking

Fri May 13, 2022 2:17 pm

That won't work. Each branch of the layer 2 network tree exchanges packets with its immediate neighbour and each node builds a list of path costs back to the root to determine which ports should be enabled and which blocked.

Offhand I can't think of any methods which would work in this scenario.
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2439
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: RTSP Over WiFI Not Blocking

Sat May 14, 2022 3:43 pm

Copy the MT solution from the CUBE60, by using "bonding", if you can create a compatible bonded interface on the other side.
(R)STP will consider the whole spanning tree for forwarding/blocking decisions. Bonding will only consider the bonded interfaces.

It looks like this ... (edited original from wlan60 to wlan1 but this is now unverified config code, to be checked and tested ! e.g. "outdoor" may not be appropriate)
/interface bridge
add  comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-XXXX disabled=no frequency=auto installation=outdoor mode=\
    bridge ssid=MikroTik-wlan2
set [find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel width=20 disabled=no frequency=auto  mode=bridge ssid=Mikrotik-wlan1
/interface bonding
add comment=defconf mode=active-backup name=bond1 primary=wlan2 \
    slaves=wlan2,wlan1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk comment=defconf \
    disable-pmkid=yes mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=wlanpassword
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=bond1
...
other side if Mikrotik
...
/interface bridge
add  comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-XXXX disabled=no frequency=auto installation=outdoor mode=\
    station-bridge ssid=MikroTik-wlan2

set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n disabled=no mode=station-bridge name=wlan1  ssid=MikroTik-wlan1
/interface bonding
add comment=defconf mode=active-backup name=bond1 primary=wlan2 slaves=\
    wlan2,wlan1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk comment=defconf \
    disable-pmkid=yes mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=wlanpassword
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=bond1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests