Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
miankamran7100
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:28 am

"No vlan" in switch menue

Thu Sep 29, 2022 7:53 pm

Hello
Dera all Concerns
Please help In v7 there is not vlan table in Switch menu.
How or from where I can use or found switch Vlan menu/option
please see the attachment
Thanks
Mehar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8970
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: "No vlan" in switch menue

Thu Sep 29, 2022 8:41 pm

Your ccr features switch chip which supports hardware offliad of L2 (VLANs) and L3 (routing) ... hence no need for switch chip vlan tab. Configure VLANs under bridge and it'll run as optimal as it gets.
 
miankamran7100
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:28 am

Re: "No vlan" in switch menue

Thu Sep 29, 2022 9:20 pm

Your ccr features switch chip which supports hardware offliad of L2 (VLANs) and L3 (routing) ... hence no need for switch chip vlan tab. Configure VLANs under bridge and it'll run as optimal as it gets.
Thanks for your answer
Please tell me how I can configure port base vlan as I have attached imgae for this
Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8970
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: "No vlan" in switch menue

Thu Sep 29, 2022 9:30 pm

Go through this tutorial, it should give you pretty good idea about how to do it properly.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests