Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hurymak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:31 pm

One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Sun Oct 09, 2022 5:15 pm

Office1:
ISP gave pppoe usename password, on sfp, public static IP, xxx.yyy.zzz.111


Office2:
Same ISP gave pppoe usename password, on sfp, public static IP, xxx.yyy.zzz.222.

Office1 and office 2 are connected to ISPs company, fiber is going into his firm.

How to use eoip but using sfp to sfp connection, to have speed provided by sfps and not słów speed based on internet?
I want trafić from Office1 to office2 go through sfps connection through isps device, not through internet.

How he can do it for me if he gave me only public static IPS and indont know what are those sfp ports local IPs?
 
hurymak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Mon Oct 10, 2022 3:40 pm

Anyone?
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Mon Oct 10, 2022 4:11 pm

Talk to ISP. Just because you have two connections from them, doesn't mean that there's unfiltered access between them. In fact, I'd expect that by default there isn't.
 
hurymak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Mon Oct 10, 2022 5:06 pm

I asked and guy told me that it should work because there is nothing set, no firewall etc.
He is also using mikrotik.
Maybe he does not know what to do...
What should be enabled on his side?

If you would be ISP provider, and client would want to do such thing, lets say you are also using mikrotik and you have both sfps of your client connected to one device.
What should be enabled on client side and on server side for it to work?
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Mon Oct 10, 2022 6:19 pm

If it's all connected and there's really no filtering, then technically you could simply add some addresses to sfp interfaces (e.g. 10.0.0.1/30 on one router and 10.0.0.2/30 on the other) and they should be able to communicate (so you can use them as endpoints for tunnel). Although it's not ideal for you to choose something, as it might conflict with something used by ISP.
 
hurymak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Mon Oct 10, 2022 7:11 pm

Ok.
SO i can try that but if on those interfaces is active pppoe client connection, can i do this during work so my office wont loose internet?
 
joegoldman
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Tue Oct 11, 2022 12:07 am

OK you have a lot of confusing information.

Are office 1 and office 2 in 2 completely different locations? Or are they in same building?

If same building, are they plugging into the same NTU (same ISP device) for internet?

If they are on separate NTU's - or in different locations, then it is entirely likely they are not part of the same broadcast domain, and your ISP would need to bridge them together in some way.

You'll need to provide more information on the hardware physical topology so we can give you a more solid answer.


In general to your question though, if you add an IP address on the SFP port on both ends, it should not affect anything to do with your internet - as the ppp connection will be providing the internet IP, default route, and your NAT statements should be using the ppp interface. So as a simple test, you should be save to add (as another poster suggested) 10.0.0.1/30 on one, 10.0.0.2/30 on the other, and see if they can ping each other.
 
hurymak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Tue Oct 11, 2022 7:12 am

Different locations, about 3km apart, but connected to one ISP building, into one device of provider.
Same traceroute IP addressess are shown.
 
hurymak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Wed Oct 12, 2022 8:11 am

Ok, i did that.
And routers were visible for each other, i could poing them, create eoip link.
But this eoip link based on local addresses 10.x
was slower than eoip link based on public static ips.

On local copying files from nas was about 18MB/s
on public ips 22MB/s

why?
Anyway still slow.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Thu Oct 13, 2022 6:56 am

It's again question for your ISP, nobody here can know what they do with it.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9580
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Fri Oct 14, 2022 2:01 am

If I put myself in the shoes of your ISP, if (for example) I make you pay for 200Mbps
and you, even if for an oversight of mine, you start making more with some tricks, without ask first,
I would block both contracts and ask you for damages.
 
hurymak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: One ISP, 2 public static IP, 2 places, how tunnel over ISP, not over IP?

Fri Oct 14, 2022 11:10 am

I asked and he allowed

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, Bing [Bot], rgunther13, Semrush [Bot], vasilevdim and 93 guests