Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MulderSk
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 12:36 pm

CRS 305 after upgrade FW 7.6 CPU increased from 1 to 2 CPU

Wed Nov 02, 2022 2:11 am

After upgrade ros to 7.6 on CRS305 cpu increased from 1 to 2 cpu wtf ? :-)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9049
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: CRS 305 after upgrade FW 7.6 CPU increased from 1 to 2 CPU

Wed Nov 02, 2022 5:58 am

RouterOS is very powerful system and v7 is especially good. And rumour is that v8 might be even better and add two more CPUs! Yay!

Ok, I'm kidding, it's either that one CPU was disabled in v6 for some reason, or it's some display bug, but I'm not sure which one it is. I didn't pay much attention, because I don't have such device. But use search and you should probably find it.
 
User avatar
Znevna
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1209
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:04 pm

Re: CRS 305 after upgrade FW 7.6 CPU increased from 1 to 2 CPU

Wed Nov 02, 2022 8:38 am

Probably same issue that CRS328-24P-4S+RM had.
viewtopic.php?p=939191&hilit=3236#p939191
Expect problems.
 
biomesh
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 508
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: CRS 305 after upgrade FW 7.6 CPU increased from 1 to 2 CPU

Wed Nov 02, 2022 1:50 pm

The crs3xx series (many of them) have arm cpus. Many of the cpus have multiple cores, but with the older kernel could only use one with ros 6. With ros 7, these extra cores were enabled due to the newer Linux kernel. The crs328 is the only device so far that has had the extra core disabled in ros7.
 
User avatar
woland
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2021 4:49 pm

Re: CRS 305 after upgrade FW 7.6 CPU increased from 1 to 2 CPU

Wed Nov 02, 2022 2:12 pm

Hi!
I did not notice the change until reading this post, but on my CRS305, now running 7.7beta4, I have 2 cores as well.
This looks similar like on IBM mainframes, more cores can be enabled by SW. Except: IBM will ask you something in reverse....
OR maybe this is the remedy for the unavailable RB5009s, for every further quarter missed, we get one additional core... :o

Bad jokes aside:
I did not experience any issues until now, but I only have a simple "switch with VLANs" config. No routing, nothing else fancy, almost everything left at default.
And I ran that switch only for a few hours, but copying a lot of files to a NAS over it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests