Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nabilalwan2004
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 9:22 pm

Capsman Master-Slave Configuration

Mon Nov 28, 2022 10:09 am

Hi all,

Hope you are doing well.

I have configured CapsMan in MikroTik Switch and AP with local forwarding mode and everything is working fine.

I changed the config to have Master-Slave setup and the following happened:

When I add a virtual WiFi interface to CAP in AP, the physical and virtual interfaces are immediately disabled, and the physical interface of AP disappears in CapsMan.

I checked the logs but no error messages were found.

I need your appreciated help, and thanks in advance.

Attached the config file of each part.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Ca6ko
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed May 04, 2022 10:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: Capsman Master-Slave Configuration

Mon Nov 28, 2022 9:30 pm

Virtual interfaces cannot be added to capsman.
/interface wireless cap
# stopped because not all interfaces available
# wlan3 is virtual

set bridge=AP-Bridge caps-man-addresses=10.10.239.1 discovery-interfaces=\
ether1 enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1,wlan3

If necessary, everything is configured in capsman
 
nabilalwan2004
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 9:22 pm

Re: Capsman Master-Slave Configuration

Sun Dec 11, 2022 9:10 am

Hi Ca6ko,
Sorry for the late reply.

So if I want to do it, could you guide me kindly?

Thanks.
 
erlinden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1279
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Capsman Master-Slave Configuration

Sun Dec 11, 2022 11:46 am

It's been a while since I used CAPsMAN: think you should do all the configuration on the manager site and not on the CAPs site.
 
accarda
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 4:06 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Capsman Master-Slave Configuration

Mon Dec 12, 2022 1:57 pm

You will create the additional configuration in CAPsAN to define your virtual interfaces, then from the provision sub-menu you will add the master config and you can also include one or more slave configuration.
In this way CAPsMAN will manage both interfaces, master, slaves and they will appear to your AP.

For more info, you can read here: https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ROS/CAPsMAN
 
fuddleduddle
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2022 4:32 am

Re: Capsman Master-Slave Configuration

Tue Dec 13, 2022 4:04 am

This looks an awful lot like the issue I am having here

viewtopic.php?t=191623

I've ready through the linked CAPsMAN page several times but it is not helping me much. My slave interfaces won't come up and there must be something wrong in one of my configs (I am 100% GUI right now) but I've been through them numerous times and can't find anything obvious

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests