Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:24 pm

Hi,

I need to connect to my ISP trough SFP but the providers PPPoe Server requires a tagged Vlan (802.Q). I tryed adding a Vlan to the SFP interface adding "service tag" but didn't work. I tried with a bridge adding SFP with SPID needed and Tag on SFP port but didn't work. I saw that this last feater was added recently. Is there something not working yet or what could be the problem?

Thank you in advance.
Roland M.
 
raffav
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:40 am

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:42 pm

Just create a normal VLAN and add the PPPoE on that VLAN interface and not on SFP
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Fri Sep 20, 2019 10:28 pm

interface vlan add vlan-id=20 interface=sfp1 name=vlan20
interface pppoe-client add interface=vlan20 name=PPPoE_Out user=xxxxx password=yyyyyy use-peer-dns=yes add-default-route=yes
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:25 am

Hi,

this is the first step I tried but it's not working. Maybe no tag is added in this case or where do you flag tagged or not?

bye
Roland M.
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 1:30 pm

Hi,

here the actual settings:

# NAME MTU ARP VLAN-ID INTERFACE
0 R vlanPPPoE 1500 enabled 11 sfp-wan

# NAME TYPE ACTUAL-MTU L2MTU MAX-L2MTU
0 R ether1 - wan2 ether 1500 1598 8156
1 RS ether2 - lan1 ether 1500 1598 8156
2 R ether3 - lan2wifi ether 1500 1598 8156
3 RS ether4 - lan1 ether 1500 1598 8156
4 S ether5 - lan1 ether 1500 1598 8156
5 ether6 ether 1500 1598 8156
6 ether7 ether 1500 1598 8156
7 ether8 ether 1500 1598 8156
8 ether9 ether 1500 1598 8156
9 ether10 - wan ether 1500 1598 8156
10 R sfp-wan ether 1500 1600 8158
11 X Bcom pppoe-out
12 R SSTPchipware sstp-out 1500
13 R bridge-lan bridge 1500 1598
14 R bridge-sfp bridge 1500 65535
15 R vlanPPPoE vlan 1500 1596

sfp-wan is the sfp connected to the fiber of the ISP. VlanPPPoE is the Vlan of the interface 10 sfp-wan.


/interface vlan
add interface=sfp-wan name=vlanPPPoE vlan-id=11
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes default-route-distance=2 interface=vlanPPPoE \
keepalive-timeout=disabled name=xxx password=xxxxxxx service-name=\
Bcom user=xxxxx

Bye
Roland M.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9026
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 1:37 pm

This should work OK, I use it all the time. But of course every detail must be correct according to your ISP specification!
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:31 pm

Hi,

unfortunately it does not work. I don't think the vlan configured in this way sends the 802.Q tag. I tried the connection with a managed switch and also there no tag arrived. To connect with the switch I had to create a bridge and switch on vlan filtering dn add a tagged vlan port.

I think connection through PPPoe client do not forward the tag in this way. Maybe someone knows how it works.

Thanks.
Roland M.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8966
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:39 pm

Post complete configuration as presented by /export hide-sensitive ... and state the RB type, it might matter.

PPPoE over tagged works, but things have to be configured properly.
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:46 pm

Hi,

it's a RB3011UiAS. The ISP say's thant no traffic arrives to his enviroment.

Here the complete config:

# sep/21/2019 13:43:11 by RouterOS 6.45.6
# software id = 7RU1-FTD9
#
# model = RouterBOARD 3011UiAS
# serial number = 8EED090C6443
/interface bridge
add name=bridge-lan
add disabled=yes name=bridge-sfp vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name="ether1 - wan2"
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name="ether2 - lan1"
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name="ether3 - lan2wifi"
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name="ether4 - lan1"
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name="ether5 - lan1"
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] auto-negotiation=no name="ether10 - wan" \
speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] advertise="10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-ful\
l,1000M-half,1000M-full,2500M-full,5000M-full,10000M-full" \
auto-negotiation=no name=sfp-wan speed=100Mbps
/interface vlan
add interface=sfp-wan name=vlanPPPoE vlan-id=11
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes default-route-distance=2 disabled=no interface=\
vlanPPPoE keepalive-timeout=disabled name=Bcom service-name=Bcom user=\
22000155650@ppp.brennercom.net
/interface ethernet switch port
set 5 default-vlan-id=0 vlan-mode=fallback
set 6 default-vlan-id=0 vlan-mode=fallback
set 7 default-vlan-id=0 vlan-mode=fallback
set 8 default-vlan-id=0 vlan-mode=fallback
set 9 default-vlan-id=0 vlan-mode=fallback
set 11 default-vlan-id=0 vlan-mode=fallback
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.15.2-192.168.15.254
add name=dhcp_pool2 ranges=192.168.14.2-192.168.14.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface="ether3 - lan2wifi" name=\
dhcp2
add address-pool=dhcp_pool2 disabled=no interface=bridge-lan name=dhcp1
/interface sstp-client
add connect-to=89.46.76.231 disabled=no name=SSTPchipware profile=\
default-encryption user=pranives verify-server-address-from-certificate=\
no
/queue simple
add max-limit=4M/10M name=lan2-wifi target="ether3 - lan2wifi"
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-lan interface="ether2 - lan1"
add bridge=bridge-lan interface="ether4 - lan1"
add bridge=bridge-lan interface="ether5 - lan1"
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=yes
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge-sfp disabled=yes tagged=*20,sfp-wan vlan-ids=11
/ip address
add address=192.168.14.1/24 interface=bridge-lan network=192.168.14.0
add address=192.168.15.1/24 interface="ether3 - lan2wifi" network=\
192.168.15.0
add address=10.0.71.253 interface=SSTPchipware network=10.0.71.253
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface="ether1 - wan2"
add add-default-route=no dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.14.0/24 gateway=192.168.14.1
add address=192.168.15.0/24 gateway=192.168.15.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall address-list
add address=185.230.81.104 list=chipware
add address=chipware.3cx.it list=chipware
add address=89.46.76.231 list=chipware
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input src-address=89.46.76.231
add action=accept chain=input in-interface="ether1 - wan2" src-address-list=\
chipware
add action=accept chain=input in-interface=all-ppp
add action=drop chain=input in-interface="ether1 - wan2"
add action=accept chain=output out-interface=all-ppp
add action=accept chain=output out-interface=vlanPPPoE
add action=drop chain=input disabled=yes in-interface="ether1 - wan2"
add action=drop chain=input connection-state=invalid disabled=yes \
in-interface="ether1 - wan2"
add action=accept chain=forward out-interface=all-ppp
add action=accept chain=forward out-interface=vlanPPPoE
add action=drop chain=forward connection-state=invalid in-interface=\
"ether1 - wan2"
add action=accept chain=forward connection-state=established,related \
in-interface="ether1 - wan2"
add action=accept chain=forward connection-state=new in-interface=\
"ether1 - wan2"
add action=drop chain=forward disabled=yes in-interface="ether3 - lan2wifi" \
out-interface=bridge-lan
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface="ether1 - wan2"
# no interface
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=*19
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=all-ethernet
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
set udplite disabled=yes
set dccp disabled=yes
set sctp disabled=yes
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/lcd
set backlight-timeout=never default-screen=stats read-only-mode=yes \
touch-screen=disabled
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/system identity
set name=HCGherdeina
/system logging
add topics=pppoe
add topics=interface
add topics=ppp
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=212.45.144.3 secondary-ntp=37.247.53.178
/tool e-mail
set address=smtp.gmail.com from=<info@chipware.it> port=568 start-tls=yes \
user=mail.chipware@gmail.com
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8966
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:50 pm

VLAN setup seems fine to me. However, this setting might get into the way:
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=yes

I know you're not running PPPoE over a bridge, but never the less. And better get rid of that disabled bridge-vlan, who knows if it's really nowhere configured.

I guess it's really VID 11 to be used towards ISP and that SFP shows interface up and hopefully both Tx and Rx counters increase?
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 4:44 pm

Hi,

the bridge I used for test but it's deactivated. There is a small traffic on the sfp and this is what log shows:

vlanPPPoE: sent PADI to FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
session ID=0x0000
host-uniq=0x7503b300
service name=Bcom

than after a while:
Bcom: CCP close
Bcom: BCP close
Bcom: IPCP close
Bcom: IPV6CP close
Bcom: MPLSCP close
Bcom: terminating... - disconnected
Bcom: LCP lowerdown
Bcom: LCP down event in initial state
Bcom: disconnected
Bcom: initializing ....

and so on...
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 4:58 pm

Hi,

I noted now that there is only TX traffic and no RX traffic on the sfp. The ISP said I have to set sfp to 100Mbit. To have a "link on" on the sfp I had to disable auto negotation and put the sfp to 100Mbit FD manually. On the status tab of the sfp it still shows connection at 1Gbit full duplex. Is that correct or how can I drop down to 100Mbit?

bye
Roland M.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8966
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:13 pm

If manual setting of speed doesn't work, you could try to allow auto-negotiation, but limit advertised speeds only to 100Mbps (both FD and HD).

Or you might have to try with another SFP module ... Mikrotiks seem to be quite picky about which modules work and which don't.
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:25 pm

Hi,

the sfp is in state "link on" but it shows 1Gb full duplex speed and that is not correct as the ISP have a switch 10/100Mbit. Autonegotiation does not work but the sfp shows TX Power and RX Power but no Mac Adress (last field). The sfp is this model: Mikrotik S-35LC20D.

Maybe it's not working correctly?

Bye
Roland M.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8966
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:32 pm

This SFP seems to work with single optical fibre and uses different wavelengths for Tx and Rx. Are you sure you're using module that is complementary to the one used by ISP? I.e. if ISP is using 1310nm for Tx , then you should be using module which uses 1550nm for Tx (that's S-53LC20D) ...

If, on the other hand, ISP uses pair of fibres, you should be using SFP module appropriate for such use, e.g. S-31DLC20D.
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Sep 21, 2019 7:04 pm

Hi,

on the ISP's tecnical data sheet it's written that the wavelenght for TX should be 1310nm and for RX 1550nm. The sfp should be type "BIDI" and the connection 100BASE-BX (FE). Maybe this sfp is not working for this purpose? Should I try with the one mentioned by you?

Bye
Roland M.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8966
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sun Sep 22, 2019 12:00 pm

According to what you wrote about ISPs specifications your SFP module is the right one. Seems that the only thing missing is to set module to synchronize at 100Mbps. I've no idea how to do it :-(
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sun Sep 22, 2019 9:36 pm

I'm a bit aware, why those ISP use Fiber connection and give you sync speed on 100Mbps! It's fucking wrong to use SFP to 100Mbps!
 
chipware
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:24 pm

Hi,

is there not way to force sfp to work with 100Mbit?

bye
Roland M.
 
hiperlink
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Fri May 01, 2020 5:07 pm

I'm a bit aware, why those ISP use Fiber connection and give you sync speed on 100Mbps! It's fucking wrong to use SFP to 100Mbps!
simple , Provider is www.brenx.it located in Northern of Italy (Southtirol). POP infrastructure is 100 M Sfp Switchs and also they cant use 1000M sfp , they had to replace all switchs in any POP to upgrade to 1G.
Even with 100 M sfp isnt possible to get connection working. Vlan id is 10 to be used, but pppoe not connects....
other Providers here use edgecore switches, but Brennercom stays on 100M ....
 
Yevhen
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 9:07 pm

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Apr 24, 2021 10:34 pm

interface vlan add vlan-id=20 interface=sfp1 name=vlan20
interface pppoe-client add interface=vlan20 name=PPPoE_Out user=xxxxx password=yyyyyy use-peer-dns=yes add-default-route=yes
Thank You!
It’s work.
 
amiable
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 9:51 am

Re: PPPoe connection to ISP with tagged VLAN

Sat Nov 12, 2022 6:16 pm

interface vlan add vlan-id=20 interface=sfp1 name=vlan20
interface pppoe-client add interface=vlan20 name=PPPoE_Out user=xxxxx password=yyyyyy use-peer-dns=yes add-default-route=yes
Thanks! Works for me too.
Don't forget /ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat out-interface=PPPoE_Out action=masquerade
If you are using queues, make sure you have Target set to PPPoE_Out

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests