Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
GeoffScrimgeour
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 4:33 am

Dude Dbase corruption?

Mon Nov 23, 2020 2:17 am

Hi,
I am getting an error when I start Dude (6.47)
/dude print
enabled: yes
Data-directory: dude
status: data dir not ready

More info... upon investigation
Mem use is 128.2 MiB of 128.3 MiB 0% free.
Biggest file is dude/dude.db 145.2 MiB
This file has suddenly grown in size recently.
Normally about 90 MiB

Any suggestion as to where to go from here?

Geoff
 
skullzaflare
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:01 am

Re: Dude Dbase corruption?

Tue Nov 24, 2020 6:47 am

First thing i would try is move the DB to a usb drive, point DUDE server settings to it, and see if it will enable. If it does, then you have data that is adding up.
 
User avatar
Masyanich
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:19 am
Location: Russian province
Contact:

Re: Dude Dbase corruption?

Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:06 pm

just do
dude set enabled=no
dude vacuum-db

than
dude set enabled=yes
hope it helps
 
alfred998
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 4:58 pm

Re: Dude Dbase corruption?

Mon Nov 21, 2022 6:07 pm

First thing i would try is move the DB to a usb drive, point DUDE server settings to it, and see if it will enable. If it does, then you have data that is adding up.
Copying to USB and then back to microSD card (download to computer than upload) worked for me. Not sure what the problem was, but vacuum-db didn't help
 
User avatar
Maggiore81
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:10 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Dude Dbase corruption?

Tue Nov 22, 2022 8:26 pm

When you have dude running fine and you want to do backup or other activities, please STOP dude before doing them,
just put a script and STOP dude before doing operations.
In this way we stopped having corruptions and issues on dude.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests