Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Gombeen666
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:33 pm

Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 5:30 pm

I added Winbox to "tools" menu of Dude 6.48.3
"C:\mikrotik\winbox64.exe"
[Device.FirstAddress]

On selecting it opens winbox but does open selected device !
I get "ERROR: could not connect to XX.XX.XX.XX

Any advice is welcome!
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9468
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 5:49 pm

the command must not be multiline, and also you must provide username and password.

Use this:

Dude Tool code

"C:\MikroTik\WinBox64.exe" [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]
 
Gombeen666
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:12 pm

Many thanks for your reply but this a configuration issue!

"C:\MikroTik\WinBox64.exe" [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]
When I select winbox In the "Connect To" field is IP + user + Pwd is also listed
Remove user + Pwd details from the "Connect To" field and enter user and pwd details then Winbox will connect

IF i use
"C:\MikroTik\WinBox64.exe" [Device.FirstAddress] - device will not connect even with user + pwd details entered !

OK I am making progress - spaces between variables !
"C:\mikrotik\winbox64.exe" [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]

Now even the same admin password is used on the devices - i have to re-enter into the password field each time with winbox!
Last edited by Gombeen666 on Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3468
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:15 pm

I get "ERROR: could not connect to XX.XX.XX.XX
This is an indication that you can not reach or connect to the device for some reason..

It is not a problem related to The Dude and Winbox ...
 
Gombeen666
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:20 pm

I get "ERROR: could not connect to XX.XX.XX.XX
This is an indication that you can not reach or connect to the device for some reason..

It is not a problem related to The Dude and Winbox ...
When I open Winbox exe program outside of the Dude - No problem connecting to devices !
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9468
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:32 pm

When I set the WinBox tool in a way I have described, just click with right button over the device icon on dude and select tools / winbox,
if the device ar reachable using directly winbox, still reachable also by dude tools / winbox.

If you have set the right username and password inside dude, all works,
but if you have used different username and password for winbox access, at least say "ERROR: wrong username or password"

@Gombeen666
Everything else you wrote, it makes no sense to me.
 
Gombeen666
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:38 pm

With double spaces between the variables , getting "ERROR: wrong username or password" I remove old password (if its there as there no option to reveal password) and enter password
Winbox opens, I close Winbox and reopen the same device and once again get "ERROR: wrong username or password", so Winbox is not remembering the Session even though "Autosave session
is enabled "
 
Gombeen666
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 6:49 pm

OK - finally sorted it out it appears what was missing was the inverted commas around "[Device.Password]"

"C:\mikrotik\winbox64.exe" [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] "[Device.Password]"
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9468
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Thu Aug 05, 2021 7:30 pm

Probably because on password are presents one or more reserved DOS charactes...
Or simply a space...
 
skullzaflare
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:01 am

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Fri Aug 06, 2021 5:50 pm

OK - finally sorted it out it appears what was missing was the inverted commas around "[Device.Password]"

"C:\mikrotik\winbox64.exe" [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] "[Device.Password]"
just to throw this in here too

This works for a static always use this username/password regardless of what device is saved with and regardless what is logged into DUDE
c:\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] username password

This one logs in pulling from DUDE log in
c:\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] [Admin.Name] [Admin.Password]

And testing, this works fine in our DUDE
c:\winbox.exe [Device.FirstAddress] [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]
May be related to you having "" at the directory which shouldnt be needed since you have no spaces in the directories names
Last edited by skullzaflare on Fri Aug 06, 2021 8:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9468
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Fri Aug 06, 2021 6:54 pm

no, it has a space on the username or password and is interpreted by winbox as the fourth parameter
or
has a DOS reserved character on password, such as > and the command line is corrupted

the " on filename are required if winbox is correclty installed on his own directory (with spaces on name) like
"C:\Program Files\WinBox\winbox64.exe"
 
skullzaflare
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:01 am

Re: Is possible to add Winbox to Dude 6.48.3

Fri Aug 06, 2021 8:35 pm

no, it has a space on the username or password and is interpreted by winbox as the fourth parameter
or
has a DOS reserved character on password, such as > and the command line is corrupted

the " on filename are required if winbox is correclty installed on his own directory (with spaces on name) like
"C:\Program Files\WinBox\winbox64.exe"
True, I was assuming no spaces in username/password, then yes I can understand the need for "" around the one with a space

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests