Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
PorCusCH
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2022 5:30 pm

CRS226 + v7.3.1 : Vlans and multiple IPs ?

Mon Jun 20, 2022 5:49 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to create the following setup with a CRS226, recently upgraded to 7.3.1

On SFP+1 :
- Trunk with Vlan 2200-2210, 10, 100

On Interface from Ethernet 1 to 10
- Access with Vlan 2200 to 2210 (one Vlan per port)
On interface 22 and 24
- Access with Vlan 10 on interface 22 with an IP address (no default GW)
- Access with Vlan 100 on interface 24 with an IP address (w/default GW).

I used this documentation https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/pages/vi ... tBasedVLAN and some older devices with a similar setup however running older version from the OS (CRS212 w/6.33.3, 6.28, 6.46 ) and only one IP.

My questions are :
- does the CRS226 supports multiple IPs for management ?
- Is there a major difference between 6.33+ version and 7.3.1 that would make this setup fail ? My debug is that I can't ping any of the IPs I assign to port 22 or 24 either from the interface themselves or thru the trunk. I tried assigning the ips to the vlan interface I created, and can't really recall all the test I've done, I suspect I'm missing something obvious here.

Any pointers ?

Thanks.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8967
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: CRS226 + v7.3.1 : Vlans and multiple IPs ?

Mon Jun 20, 2022 11:31 pm

Post the config (run /export hide-sensitive file=anynameyouwish, fetch the file, open it in text editor and obfuscate the remaining sensitive data, such as serial number and any passwords), so we can see what exactly is configured.
 
PorCusCH
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2022 5:30 pm

Re: CRS226 + v7.3.1 : Vlans and multiple IPs ?

Tue Jun 21, 2022 12:49 pm

I have an update on my case :

I tried to put another trunk w/ vlan10 on ether15, and this one works. So I have 2 different IPs on 2 different bridges.
My issue was that I was not able to make this work on SFP+1 using a S-RJ01.
Then I tried with a random 1G SFP LR, and it worked perfectly.
So, I headed to my bin and dumped those 2x SFP S-RJ01 that I tried.
Anyone as Copper SFP that might be supported better ?
Is it known that S-RJ01 are not reliable ?

Cheers.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests