Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tiago15
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 3:03 pm

export/import button doesn't appear un dude client

Mon Jul 11, 2022 8:27 pm

Hi, I need to migrate my legacy dude configuration to a new one, but when I connect with dude client, import/export button doesn't appear beside "settings" button. Do you now why? I have two client versions 6.34.4 and 6.48.6, how can I export de configuration?? Regards.
dude captura.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9535
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: export/import button doesn't appear un dude client

Mon Jul 11, 2022 8:31 pm

There are no buttons of that type in version 6.x, as I remember....
 
tiago15
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 3:03 pm

Re: export/import button doesn't appear un dude client

Mon Jul 11, 2022 8:37 pm

So, how can i do de export for migrate the current server?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9535
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: export/import button doesn't appear un dude client

Mon Jul 11, 2022 8:46 pm

start dude on new, stop dude on new
stop dude on old
copy dude.db from old to new, replacing the file, start the new

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 4 guests