Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Adamska
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 12:45 am

Bridge (bandwidth)

Fri Oct 07, 2022 9:09 pm

Hi everyone
I have a question:
How much bandwidth we can use in bridge mode? and ..
Why we can't use all bandwidth in bridge mode? is there any, way to increased amount of bandwidth in bridge mode?
Thanks
 
tangent
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2021 3:15 pm

Re: Bridge (bandwidth)

Fri Oct 07, 2022 10:24 pm

How much bandwidth we can use in bridge mode?

Potentially, all of it.

If you want a more specific answer, pose a more specific question. 🤓

Why we can't use all bandwidth in bridge mode?

Most likely because you haven't got a pure bridge and are forcing traffic down through the router's CPU. Except on MikroTik's highest-end products, this will tend to bottleneck the process. A big part of the art to configuring a RouterOS box is minimizing the percentage of packets that this occurs on.

Once again, if you want specific advice, pose a specific question. The most helpful thing is to post your /export output, suitably sanitized for public consumption.
 
Adamska
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 12:45 am

Re: Bridge (bandwidth)

Sun Oct 09, 2022 12:11 pm

Tnx bro
TBH I can't get to details
But thinking a fiber connection with 10 GB and all traffics are flowing through L2 bridge
In bridge mode which is necessary to the scenari, I can't use full bandwidth of it when frames are sen/rec
...
What possibly can reduce the bandwidth and speed?
... +
Q: what is the solution to use 1 GB bandwidth through wireless connection?
Which device or ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], reinerotto, Semrush [Bot] and 10 guests