Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
fossusxmaximus
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2022 8:10 pm

Cant roam between AP's

Tue Oct 18, 2022 9:00 pm

Hi there

I just set up 2 Access Points with the same SSID, Password, Frequency.
AP's are on different floors.

I have a Standalone Firewall which also acts as the DHCP Server.

When i move from the upper floor to the lower my Phone tries to connect to the stronger AP, it connects but it cant get a IP address, then drops the connection.
I have to either wait for the IP lease to run out, or restart the DHCP Server.

Do you know what my issue could be?

Best Regards
Fossus
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 9580
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: 🇮🇹, my 💔 is in 🇺🇦

Re: Cant roam between AP's

Wed Oct 19, 2022 3:01 am

Do you know what my issue could be?
No, because you have not provided any details,
like for example, what are you talking about,
and how (ALL) the devices are interconnected and configured.
Last edited by rextended on Fri Oct 21, 2022 3:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2551
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Cant roam between AP's

Wed Oct 19, 2022 3:58 am

Maybe switch interconecting access-points has some kind of automatic mac->interface binding using dhcp snooping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ahmdzaki, Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot], Semrush [Bot], vasilevdim and 18 guests