Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cdjackson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2022 12:27 am

Problem bringing up AP from CAPsMAN

Thu Nov 03, 2022 10:42 pm

I have a RB450Gx4 router board running 6.49.6, and a RBwsAP-5Hac2nD access point running 6.47.9 which I’m trying to configure to replace my existing home network. The router board will be the firewall and provide the PPP connection to my ISP, and the AP will be one of a few access points around the house. This is currently just a minimal config to try and get things up and running, but I seemed to have failed already :)

I’ve configured this using a video I found on the web. There are no wireless interfaces on the router board, but the AP seemed to join the CAPsMAN on the router just fine, but it’s not actually configured.

I’ve configured up the wireless - set a configuration configuration in CAPsMAN and provisioned this to the radios on the AP - this appears to have (partly) worked, but the AP is still disabled and the configuration is incorrect.

At the bottom is the full config for the two devices, but I think the following bit in the AP is of most interest -:
# managed by CAPsMAN
# channel: 2462/20/b(28dBm), SSID: Home, CAPsMAN forwarding
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ssid=MikroTik
# managed by CAPsMAN
# channel: 5180/20-Ceee/ac(20dBm), SSID: Home, CAPsMAN forwarding
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] ssid=MikroTik
As can be seen, the SSID is set to Mikrotik, and this cannot be changed since it states it is being managed by CAPsMAN - the comment above this has the correct SSID, so clearly CAPsMAN has configured part of the configuration, but seemingly not the "actual" configuration.

I’m trying to work out what I’ve set incorrectly here and why the AP isn’t coming online. Can anyone provide any pointers on this.

Thanks.


Router configuration -:
# nov/04/2022 09:07:46 by RouterOS 6.49.6
# software id = T2RM-BT23
#
# model = RB450Gx4
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=2C:C8:1B:57:16:63 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes interface=ether5 name=pppoepassword=xxxxx use-peer-dns=yes user=yyyyy
/caps-man configuration
add country="new zealand" datapath.bridge=bridge distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=ap name=cfg1 security.authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk security.encryption=aes-ccm security.passphrase=xxxxx ssid=Home
/caps-man interface
add channel.band=2ghz-b configuration=cfg1 configuration.mode=ap disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=2C:C8:1B:4C:66:35 master-interface=none name=cap-2.4ghz radio-mac=2C:C8:1B:4C:66:35 radio-name=2CC81B4C6635
add configuration=cfg1 configuration.mode=ap disabled=no l2mtu=1600 mac-address=2C:C8:1B:4C:66:34 master-interface=none name=cap-5.0ghz radio-mac=2C:C8:1B:4C:66:34 radio-name=2CC81B4C6634
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=Home
/ip pool
add name=pool1 ranges=192.168.1.100-192.168.1.200
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge name=dhcp1
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled master-configuration=cfg1 slave-configurations=cfg1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
/interface detect-internet
set wan-interface-list=WAN
/interface list member
add interface=bridge list=LAN
add interface=ether5 list=WAN
add interface=pppoe-fulltilt list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.2.1/24 interface=bridge network=192.168.2.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=bridge
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 comment=defconf name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Pacific/Auckland
/system identity
set name=firewall
Access Point configuration -:
# nov/04/2022 09:15:35 by RouterOS 6.47.9
# software id = A03Q-2R7G
#
# model = RBwsAP-5Hac2nD
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=2C:C8:1B:4C:66:31 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridgeLocal
/interface wireless
# managed by CAPsMAN
# channel: 2462/20/b(28dBm), SSID: Home, CAPsMAN forwarding
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ssid=MikroTik
# managed by CAPsMAN
# channel: 5180/20-Ceee/ac(20dBm), SSID: Home, CAPsMAN forwarding
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] ssid=MikroTik
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=Home
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridgeLocal comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridgeLocal comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridgeLocal comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridgeLocal interface=wlan2
add bridge=bridgeLocal interface=wlan1
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=ether2 list=LAN
add interface=ether3 list=LAN
add interface=wlan2 list=LAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
/interface wireless cap
# 
set bridge=bridgeLocal discovery-interfaces=bridgeLocal enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1,wlan2
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf disabled=no interface=bridgeLocal
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Pacific/Auckland
/system identity
set name=ap1
Last edited by BartoszP on Fri Nov 04, 2022 8:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Use proper tags: quote to quote, code for code
 
User avatar
BrateloSlava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2021 10:33 am
Location: Ukraine, Kharkiv

Re: Problem bringing up AP from CAPsMAN

Fri Nov 04, 2022 9:20 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 23 guests