Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
drynish
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:15 am

Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sat Nov 12, 2022 7:46 am

I've configured almost everything the way I wanted, however I have a small issue:

I have a RB5009 POE (ROS) with an CRS 326 (SwOS)

When connecting to my AP (WIFI) and testing my SpeedTest, I obtaint 650/650 with my iphone 11 which makes sense. I tried on my NAS on a docker and still, I obtain 1000/980 which is spot on.

However when I test on my PC connected to a small unifi poe switch, i obtain 450/800. Which is exactly half of my speed connection. When I monitor traffic of the interface, I obtain double bps that it is shown on test page. As if, some of the data was duplicated, I really don't understand this. I tried to torch the interface and yet I won't see.

The config is simple:

Modem of my provider is on VLAN 35 (port 1 on switch 326)
Connection through SFP+ module with the Router
Router establish for the VLAN 35 a PPPOE client connection (which works).
Connection is shared on vlan 1 (default) and another 16 (alternative)
VLAN 1 is on a bridge that covers almost the entire router, the SFP+ and 22 ports of the CRS. VLAN 16 is only for a port on the switch (specific usage).

I just need a hint in the right direction.

Thanks

Michel
Last edited by drynish on Sat Nov 12, 2022 4:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2390
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Small issue from a new user

Sat Nov 12, 2022 10:36 am

Bypass Unifi switch and make tests then.
 
drynish
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:15 am

Re: Small issue from a new user

Sat Nov 12, 2022 2:35 pm

Thanks for the suggestion but no, it is not the switch, issue still there.

Just to show you what I meant in my initial request.

New test with unify Switch bypassed:
Image

MIchel
 
drynish
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:15 am

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sat Nov 12, 2022 6:21 pm

I found out why I have the double dps. It seems my NAT rule in not perfectly working...

From my computer with Wireshark, I see that some packets are not UNNATTED, I'm able to see them from the network card of my computer.

Image
upload pictures online privately

I will have to double check my comprehension from NAT to LAN. Since I receive Internet from the CRS, it seems that all ports connected to the switch and the LAN receive that packet. I need to enforce the VLAN, so that nobody could see the packets coming from that port.
 
MikroUser
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:56 pm

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sat Nov 12, 2022 8:22 pm

I found out why I have the double dps. It seems my NAT rule in not perfectly working...
Speedtest use multiple connections for test, so i dont see something unusual at your screen. Try test with single connection
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
drynish
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:15 am

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sat Nov 12, 2022 9:18 pm

I mean why do I have connection going to 76.68.167.94 if I'm in my LAN?

I thought the role of NAT was taking this address and converting it back to LANIP based on port.

The computer I'm on is connected to a switch connected to Ether3 of the RB5009 so it shouldn't see any 76.68.167.94 package. Those are packets coming out of the pppoe-client that should be translated, if I figure networking correctly.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8936
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sat Nov 12, 2022 9:35 pm

Post router's config (all of it, anonymized of course) so we can check for any errors.
 
drynish
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:15 am

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sat Nov 12, 2022 11:47 pm

 
MikroUser
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:56 pm

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sun Nov 13, 2022 12:05 am

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=192.168.88.0/24 src-address=\
192.168.88.0/24 to-addresses=192.168.88.0/24
This rule looks very strange.
 
drynish
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:15 am

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sun Nov 13, 2022 12:58 am

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=192.168.88.0/24 src-address=\
192.168.88.0/24 to-addresses=192.168.88.0/24
This rule looks very strange.
Yeah I know, it was a rule I got for hairpin nat... not sure why but it seems to be working. I could disable it and see if it resolves the issue... No still the same thing.

Vlan 35 is the VLAN coming from the Modem of my ISP.
It goes to the router through the switch through the SFP+ port
PPPOE client on the VLAN35 to obtain a pppoe-out1
NAT masquerade for pppoe-out1
Bridge on SFP + each port of the router with a DHCP server.
 
drynish
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:15 am

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sun Nov 13, 2022 4:57 am

I think I found the issue... the PPPOE is broadcasted on all interface through the bridge so I must exclude that interface from the bridge... still not sure about how I will do it.

Michel
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8936
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Double bps for a specific port on a speedtest

Sun Nov 13, 2022 10:16 am

You have to configure VLANs properly, currently VLAN setup is a mild mess (a mild because it's mostly nonexistant). Have a look at this tutorial.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests