Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gradash
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:44 am

Can't login by IP to LHG LTE18

Thu Nov 17, 2022 2:05 pm

Why this can happen ? It pings, it works with main router, it gives internet, but i can connect to it only directrly with lan cable.
Config is almost default, just maked bridge with only one erher1 port, added ip address (10.12.12.1), and turned on DHCP server with pool 10.12.12.100-10.12.12.200 for bridge (ether1)... that's all
Screenshot_3.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
hecatae
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 2:34 pm

Re: Can't login by IP to LHG LTE18

Thu Nov 17, 2022 9:52 pm

Sorry I missed something, why does a bridge need a 100 IP DHCP range?
 
killersoft
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Can't login by IP to LHG LTE18

Sun Nov 20, 2022 6:25 am

Sorry I missed something, why does a bridge need a 100 IP DHCP range?
Because that's exactly where your suppose to apply the DHCP server if you add a bridge to a physical interface port( because the physical becomes a slave interface), furthermore if you add a vlan to a bridge or physical interface then the dhcp server interface will be the vlan interface.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server

As for not logging in, good chances there is a misconfig in IP settings between device and PC. Or you have mis-configured/disabled access to the router from the interface your on.
See if you can use MAC logon instead ( MAC addr of the physical and or bridge mac )
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Winbox
 
gradash
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:44 am

Re: Can't login by IP to LHG LTE18

Thu Nov 24, 2022 11:42 am

Sorry I missed something, why does a bridge need a 100 IP DHCP range?
Because that's exactly where your suppose to apply the DHCP server if you add a bridge to a physical interface port( because the physical becomes a slave interface), furthermore if you add a vlan to a bridge or physical interface then the dhcp server interface will be the vlan interface.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server

As for not logging in, good chances there is a misconfig in IP settings between device and PC. Or you have mis-configured/disabled access to the router from the interface your on.
See if you can use MAC logon instead ( MAC addr of the physical and or bridge mac )
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Winbox
they are in different vlans, but my vlan have access to all, and some other mikrotiks connects by ip..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 18 guests