Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Bab200
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2021 2:44 pm

Rb4011 switch all to sfp

Thu Nov 17, 2022 7:53 pm

Hi forum, I’m getting more and more used to Mikrotik equipment and like it.

I just got an upgrade to Fiber 10G WAN - my throughput did not increase. Setup is router of the provider (looking at hooking in the rb4011 directly); from there 10G copper to RB4011 sfp port. That works and line is recognized at 10G line.

Set wlan and eth port into bridge but not sfp and I see very low performance sfp port goes max value to 12 to 20 kbps. Or even close to M level.

All eth ports show as RS so go via CPU, right? How can I make them all go via switch and keep sfp as WAN?

Sorry for this, might be a very rookie question. Haven’t found anything that pointed me to a hint.
 
erlinden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1281
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Rb4011 switch all to sfp

Fri Nov 18, 2022 12:01 pm

Would be helpful if you share your current config (/export hide-sensitive file=anynameyoulike), make sure to remove any private information.
 
User avatar
BrateloSlava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2021 10:33 am
Location: Ukraine, Kharkiv

Re: Rb4011 switch all to sfp

Fri Nov 18, 2022 1:08 pm

Also write the model of the optical module you have installed.
 
Bab200
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2021 2:44 pm

Re: Rb4011 switch all to sfp

Fri Nov 18, 2022 3:04 pm

As module I’m using a H!Fiber 10Gb SFP+ RJ45 Transceiver, 10Gbase-T SFP+ Ethernet Copper Module that goes currently into the router of the provider.

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=48:9F:5A:39:34:D9 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-XXXX disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto installation=indoor mode=ap-bridge \
    secondary-frequency=auto ssid=Home wireless-protocol=802.11
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-XX disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto installation=indoor mode=ap-bridge ssid=Home \
    wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface ethernet switch port
set 0 default-vlan-id=0
set 1 default-vlan-id=0
set 2 default-vlan-id=0
set 3 default-vlan-id=0
set 4 default-vlan-id=0
set 5 default-vlan-id=0
set 6 default-vlan-id=0
set 7 default-vlan-id=0
set 8 default-vlan-id=0
set 9 default-vlan-id=0
set 10 default-vlan-id=0
set 11 default-vlan-id=0
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.200-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan2
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf disabled=no interface=sfp-sfpplus1
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=192.168.88.25 client-id=1:30:cd:a7:2d:91:56 mac-address=30:CD:A7:2D:91:56 server=defconf
add address=192.168.88.11 client-id=1:0:12:18:2:75:af mac-address=00:12:18:02:75:AF server=defconf
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 comment=defconf name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/system leds
add interface=wlan2 leds=wlan2_signal1-led,wlan2_signal2-led,wlan2_signal3-led,wlan2_signal4-led,wlan2_signal5-led type=wireless-signal-strength
add interface=wlan2 leds=wlan2_tx-led type=interface-transmit
add interface=wlan2 leds=wlan2_rx-led type=interface-receive
/system routerboard settings
set auto-upgrade=yes
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN

 
User avatar
BrateloSlava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2021 10:33 am
Location: Ukraine, Kharkiv

Re: Rb4011 switch all to sfp

Fri Nov 18, 2022 3:31 pm

As far as I know, such devices are VERY critical to the quality of the cable and its length.

H!fiber 10G SFP+ RJ45
 
Bab200
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2021 2:44 pm

Re: Rb4011 switch all to sfp

Fri Nov 18, 2022 7:01 pm

Just put the Mikrotik next to the router. Was able to increase the throughout by 3 times, so cable length makes a difference. Still directly in the router I get 7x more.

Any idea to increase the throughput?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], seriquiti and 19 guests