Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Cl3an
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:08 am

hAP ac3 to hAP ax3

Mon Nov 21, 2022 11:06 am

Hi

If I switch from hAP ac3 to hAP ax3 can I export my settings/backup from ac3 and import to the new device without issues?
 
holvoetn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1836
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: hAP ac3 to hAP ax3

Mon Nov 21, 2022 11:12 am

Most likely not.
Export yes.
Import manually section by section omitting info which is already present (like MAC adresses !).

I think (but not certain) that naming order has changed for Wifi 2.4 / 5GHz so especially pay attention for that as well.
 
User avatar
eworm
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 998
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: hAP ac3 to hAP ax3

Mon Nov 21, 2022 1:38 pm

This is a bit more complicated for the wireless part. The new device has ax hardware, thus requires the wifiwave2 package. And that uses different configuration.

So no, even copy and paste from export does not work.
 
Cl3an
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:08 am

Re: hAP ac3 to hAP ax3

Mon Nov 21, 2022 3:40 pm

Thank you!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests