Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
stybyk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:01 pm

RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:34 pm

Hello,
I have SM optics line 138 m between RB5009UPr+S+ and RRB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT both ROS 7.6 / firmware upgraded.
Both sides have manual ethernet 1 Gbit speed, a full duplex.

I tried 2 x SFP CISCO GLC-LH-SMD which have these parameters on the line:
RB5009
TX -7.135 dBm
RX -7.309 dBm

RRB962
TX -6.834 dBm
RX -8.887 dBm

RB962 shows the link OK up.
RB5009 flaps up/down every second, and module parameters are disappearing and appearing in winbox.

I tried also another brand module SPS-7110WCIS on both sides, same behavior.
I tried also some single fiber modules from MaxLink and the result same, always RB962 up, and RB5009 is not able to communicate.


Do I really need SFP from MikroTik to get the line working? Or is it a problem that I am using 10 Km module on the short-range?
Does it worth it to try ML-S31D-3 ( 3 Km SM SFP) or does it global problem on this RB with SFPs ?

//I discovered also that RB5009 must be rebooted always to load SFP information into winbox, otherwise, it is showing previously plugged SFP...
 
stybyk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:01 pm

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Tue Nov 29, 2022 2:52 pm

Update:
MaxLink ML-S31D-3 revision A just arrived.

Manufacturing date: 21-11-22 so brand new SFPs and the same behavior.

RB5009 flaps, RRB962UiGS no problem.

Image

Test with the same SFP and Media convertor TPLINK MC220L <> towards RRB962UiGS , link was up and working.
 
stybyk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:01 pm

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Thu Dec 01, 2022 2:09 pm

Hello,
update on the case:
I bought mikrotik sfps S-31DLC20D no any change, still port flaping on RB5009.

I have a suspicion that devices really don´t like each other :shock: :lol:
As I tried that TPLINK media converter.


ETH1 RB5009 - media converter >>> fiber >>>> SFP1 RB962 - works no mather on sfp type in converter or RB
SFP1 on RB5009 ->> fiber >>> media converter ETH2 RB962 - works , works no matter on SFP type in converter or RB !! also with cisco SFP in RB5009



The idea of downgrade RB962 to 6.49.7 also no any change. RB5009 flapping stil.
Mikrotik guys, please help !!!
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1289
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Fri Dec 02, 2022 5:38 am

I like the generic FS.com modules.
 
prmfeddema
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 1:53 pm

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Mon Dec 05, 2022 12:55 pm

Similar problem here with FS.com modules (which work fine in a HexS) - for now the R5009 is just a very expensive paper-weight....
 
stybyk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:01 pm

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Mon Dec 05, 2022 1:32 pm

Similar problem here with FS.com modules (which work fine in a HexS) - for now the R5009 is just a very expensive paper-weight....
If that problem would be just about the exotic type of SFPs like cisco I say nothing, but as this is the same even I bought MikroTik, that really annoying me.
Even worse that I still didn´t receive any basic reply from Mikrotik.

Hi, can you also describe your problem like me?
What are your connected devices, versions, sfp type?
Sent it also with a support file to Mikrotik maybe you will have better luck and they will look at your case.
 
brg3466
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 7:29 am

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Tue Dec 06, 2022 4:33 am

I have the same issue.
RB5009 UPr <--> CRS328-24P ,connected by 3m-long Mikrotik DAC.
I found sfp+ interface on RB5009UPr down randomly. Status showed within 48 hours, it was down 11 times.
Before RB5009, I use CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ and sfp+ interface never down, so I suspect it is related to RB5009.
 
stybyk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:01 pm

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Fri Jan 27, 2023 12:23 pm

Hello,
does anyone receive response from mikrotik ?

I found that in 7.8beta2
*) sfp - fixed false link detection with S+RJ10 on RB5009;

Release 7.7rc5
*) sfp - added 2.5G SFP module support for RB5009;


But something like S-31DLC20D 1G single mode still not working :( it really bothers me, that it´s not working on a relatively great device. ( with a lot of other problems but with so big impact like this one)
 
mada3k
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 597
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Sun Jan 29, 2023 6:42 pm

Tried setting static speed/duplex and disable auto-nego?
 
Gnits
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 9:13 pm

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Tue Jan 31, 2023 3:08 am

I have had a ticket in on mine for 3 weeks.
 
stybyk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:01 pm

Re: RB5009UPr+S+ SFP module not working

Tue Jan 31, 2023 11:33 am

Tried setting static speed/duplex and disable auto-nego?
Yes, not even going up without this setup. But RB5009 flapping cca 3 times per second :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests