Page 1 of 1

new mikrotik - how to wipe it?

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2024 1:42 am
by jo2jo
For people who deal with lots of MTs , what is the current best way to wipe the config on a brand new fresh out of the box microtik (for example a hex or hex S , fresh out of box - let's say). on ros 6.49 , lets say.

I'm just curious how power users are doing this now a days, please.

I prefer to do: /sys reset-config no-defaults=yes
and then start my config- but getting initially logged in is the problem point, and that is what im asking here about.

(It used to be so easy to do this, but this has become in my opinion very difficult over the past few years - ie in regards to:
1- default firewall blocking everything on the POE-IN port,
2- mac-telnet disconnects after typing in username with no failed password message.
3- factory pre-set passwords.

i realy wish a N-seconds reset button press would do, /sys reset-config no-defaults=yes

thank you for any suggestions.

ie:
mt j2024-02-23_17-46-46.jpg

Re: new mikrotik - how to wipe it?

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2024 3:21 am
by Mesquite
netinstall.

Re: new mikrotik - how to wipe it?

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2024 7:57 am
by jo2jo
netinstall.
ok was trying to avoid netinstall so that wiping could be more "portable" but i guess ill look into setting up a rasPI to do the netinstall server side part.
(maybe with something like this: https://github.com/Easen/mikrotik-netinstall )

(if i do this, i will update or post back the steps).

if anyone has any non netinstall tricks do please reply back.

FWIW, my method over the past year has been an extra mikrotik i keep here, with poe-out on eth5 (24v dc).
i keep eth4 and eth5 of this mikrotik "isolated" (ie they Are not a member of any bridge and essentially have no config related to them), except that i have:
/ip add add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=ether4

then, connect eth5 -> eth1 (of new MT) (just for easy power)

then, connect eth4 -> eth2 (of new MT) (to be on lan side of mt default config).

then telnet into 192.168.88.1 (from the mikrotik), or will do mac-telnet.

I do still think mikrotik should provide (or add) some reset button press method that does equivalent of:
/sys reset no-defaults=yes
(like maybe if you reset hold button for >= 60s at power up) <- i cant think of what the downside / cons of this would be

:(

Re: new mikrotik - how to wipe it?

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2024 8:50 am
by holvoetn
I do upgrades to required version (I never let it stay at factory version), then reset to default configuration.
And then I begin config ...

Re: new mikrotik - how to wipe it?

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2024 8:15 pm
by Mesquite
I do upgrades to required version (I never let it stay at factory version), then reset to default configuration.
And then I begin config ...
Nice but not a wipe in my books, perhaps a gentle cleansing.

Re: new mikrotik - how to wipe it?

Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2024 9:57 am
by patrikg
Here some way of not using netinstall.

https://github.com/dvtirol/pynetinstall

Re: new mikrotik - how to wipe it?

Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2024 10:28 pm
by infabo